| TENNESSEE PREP WEEKLY — OFFICIAL RANKINGS, WEEK 2 |
| Weights: 25% MaxPreps · 20% Sonny Moore · 25% TSWA Poll · 10% Quality Wins · 10% TSSAA Standings · 10% Strength of Schedule |
| Scores: manually entered (368 games) · Classifications & MaxPreps ratings: MaxPreps class pages · Power ratings: Sonny Moore · Generated Sunday, August 23, 2026 |
| | | | |
| CLASS 1A | | | |
| Rank | Team | Record | Rating | Notes |
| 1 | McKenzie | 1-1 | 3.57 | 1-1 — def. Dresden by 36 |
| 2 | South Pittsburg | 1-1 | 3.36 | 1-1 — def. Christian Community, TN by 76 |
| 3 | Coalfield | 1-1 | 3.17 | 1-1 — def. Stone Memorial by 7 |
| 4 | Hampton | 2-0 | 2.84 | 2-0 — def. Avery County, NC by 22 |
| 5 | Humboldt | 2-0 | 2.61 | 2-0 — def. Peabody by 8 |
| | | | |
| CLASS 2A | | | |
| Rank | Team | Record | Rating | Notes |
| 1 | Huntingdon | 2-0 | 4.09 | 2-0 — def. McKenzie by 7 |
| 2 | Marion County | 2-0 | 3.37 | 2-0 — def. Polk Co. by 42 |
| 3 | East Nashville Magnet | 1-1 | 3.32 | 1-1 — def. Collierville by 12 |
| 4 | Milan | 2-0 | 3.31 | 2-0 — def. South Gibson by 13 |
| 5 | East Robertson | 2-0 | 3.09 | 2-0 — def. Liberty Creek by 7 |
| | | | |
| CLASS 3A | | | |
| Rank | Team | Record | Rating | Notes |
| 1 | Westview | 1-0 | 3.77 | 1-0 — def. Arizona Compass Prep, AZ by 43 |
| 2 | Tyner Academy | 2-0 | 3.53 | 2-0 — def. Silverdale by 7 |
| 3 | Meigs County | 2-0 | 3.51 | 2-0 — def. East Hamilton by 42 |
| 4 | Forrest | 2-0 | 2.96 | 2-0 — def. Creek Wood by 34 |
| 5 | Giles County | 1-1 | 2.92 | 1-1 — def. Henry Co. by 14 |
| | | | |
| CLASS 4A | | | |
| Rank | Team | Record | Rating | Notes |
| 1 | Alcoa | 2-0 | 4.7 | 2-0 — def. Maryville by 1 |
| 2 | Greeneville | 2-0 | 3.93 | 2-0 — def. Upperman by 34 |
| 3 | Springfield | 2-0 | 3.82 | 2-0 — def. Clarksville by 18 |
| 4 | Pearl-Cohn | 1-1 | 3.77 | 1-1 — def. CPA by 5 |
| 5 | Dyer County | 2-0 | 3.23 | 2-0 — def. Dyersburg by 22 |
| | | | |
| CLASS 5A | | | |
| Rank | Team | Record | Rating | Notes |
| 1 | Page | 2-0 | 4.62 | 2-0 — def. Green Hill by 35 |
| 2 | Sevier County | 2-0 | 4.42 | 2-0 — def. Jefferson Co. by 28 |
| 3 | Powell | 2-0 | 3.74 | 2-0 — def. Farragut by 25 |
| 4 | Munford | 2-0 | 3.64 | 2-0 — def. Memphis Business by 58 |
| 5 | Knoxville Central | 2-0 | 3.33 | 2-0 — def. Dobyns Bennett by 1 |
| | | | |
| CLASS 6A | | | |
| Rank | Team | Record | Rating | Notes |
| 1 | Oakland | 2-0 | 4.86 | 2-0 — def. CPA by 49 |
| 2 | Maryville | 1-1 | 4.05 | 1-1 — def. Knoxville West by 35 |
| 3 | Blackman | 2-0 | 3.97 | 2-0 — def. Clarksville by 19 |
| 4 | Riverdale | 1-1 | 3.56 | 1-1 — def. Father Ryan by 42 |
| 5 | Science Hill | 2-0 | 3.33 | 2-0 — def. Elizabethton by 14 |
| | | | |
| DIVISION II-A | | | |
| Rank | Team | Record | Rating | Notes |
| 1 | Nashville Christian | 1-1 | 3.76 | 1-1 — def. Davidson Academy by 27 |
| 2 | Friendship Christian | 2-0 | 3.45 | 2-0 — def. Trousdale Co. by 28 |
| 3 | Trinity Christian Academy | 2-0 | 3.4 | 2-0 — def. Memphis Business by 63 |
| 4 | Jackson Christian | 2-0 | 3.06 | 2-0 — def. DCA by 21 |
| 5 | Providence Christian Academy | 2-0 | 2.73 | 2-0 — def. Cannon Co. by 11 |
| | | | |
| DIVISION II-AA | | | |
| Rank | Team | Record | Rating | Notes |
| 1 | Battle Ground Academy | 2-0 | 4.29 | 2-0 — def. Columbia Academy by 62 |
| 2 | Franklin Road Academy | 2-0 | 4.02 | 2-0 — def. South Gibson by 42 |
| 3 | Boyd-Buchanan | 2-0 | 2.99 | 2-0 — def. Chattanooga Prep by 33 |
| 4 | Grace Christian Academy Knoxville | 1-0 | 2.95 | 1-0 — def. Knoxville Carter by 49 |
| 5 | Christian Academy of Knoxville | 2-0 | 2.93 | 2-0 — def. Heritage by 49 |
| | | | |
| DIVISION II-AAA | | | |
| Rank | Team | Record | Rating | Notes |
| 1 | Baylor | 2-0 | 5.05 | 2-0 — def. Brentwood Academy by 18 |
| 2 | Ensworth | 2-0 | 4.38 | 2-0 — def. Nashville Christian by 14 |
| 3 | McCallie | 2-0 | 4.1 | 2-0 — def. Lipscomb Academy by 3 |
| 4 | Brentwood Academy | 1-1 | 4.08 | 1-1 — def. Brentwood by 35 |
| 5 | Montgomery Bell Academy | 2-0 | 3.7 | 2-0 — def. Pearl Cohn by 14 |
| | | | |
| LARGE SCHOOLS (6A + 5A + II-AAA) | | | |
| Rank | Team | Record | Rating | Notes |
| 1 | Baylor | 2-0 | 5.05 | 2-0 — def. Brentwood Academy by 18 |
| 2 | Oakland | 2-0 | 4.86 | 2-0 — def. CPA by 49 |
| 3 | Page | 2-0 | 4.62 | 2-0 — def. Green Hill by 35 |
| 4 | Sevier County | 2-0 | 4.42 | 2-0 — def. Jefferson Co. by 28 |
| 5 | Ensworth | 2-0 | 4.38 | 2-0 — def. Nashville Christian by 14 |
| 6 | McCallie | 2-0 | 4.1 | 2-0 — def. Lipscomb Academy by 3 |
| 7 | Brentwood Academy | 1-1 | 4.08 | 1-1 — def. Brentwood by 35 |
| | | | |
| MEDIUM SCHOOLS (4A + 3A + II-AA) | | | |
| Rank | Team | Record | Rating | Notes |
| 1 | Alcoa | 2-0 | 4.7 | 2-0 — def. Maryville by 1 |
| 2 | Battle Ground Academy | 2-0 | 4.29 | 2-0 — def. Columbia Academy by 62 |
| 3 | Franklin Road Academy | 2-0 | 4.02 | 2-0 — def. South Gibson by 42 |
| 4 | Greeneville | 2-0 | 3.93 | 2-0 — def. Upperman by 34 |
| 5 | Springfield | 2-0 | 3.82 | 2-0 — def. Clarksville by 18 |
| 6 | Westview | 1-0 | 3.77 | 1-0 — def. Arizona Compass Prep, AZ by 43 |
| 7 | Pearl-Cohn | 1-1 | 3.77 | 1-1 — def. CPA by 5 |
| | | | |
| SMALL SCHOOLS (2A + 1A + II-A) | | | |
| Rank | Team | Record | Rating | Notes |
| 1 | Huntingdon | 2-0 | 4.09 | 2-0 — def. McKenzie by 7 |
| 2 | Nashville Christian | 1-1 | 3.76 | 1-1 — def. Davidson Academy by 27 |
| 3 | McKenzie | 1-1 | 3.57 | 1-1 — def. Dresden by 36 |
| 4 | Friendship Christian | 2-0 | 3.45 | 2-0 — def. Trousdale Co. by 28 |
| 5 | Trinity Christian Academy | 2-0 | 3.4 | 2-0 — def. Memphis Business by 63 |
| 6 | Marion County | 2-0 | 3.37 | 2-0 — def. Polk Co. by 42 |
| 7 | South Pittsburg | 1-1 | 3.36 | 1-1 — def. Christian Community, TN by 76 |
| | | | | |